School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Trócaire

The Local Fairs
    The local fairs are generally held in villages and in towns.Long ago people and cattle buyers went to the farmers houses and bought cattle there especially when prices were good for cattle.
    On some occasions now people do that but not very often. There were fairs held long ago which are not held now ,because there were new fairs started and these put an end to the country fairs.In olden days at country fairs people used to fight with sticks and they were called "faction fights".The town fairs are never held on the public streets nowadays but are held on a field called the fair green.
    The toll collector stands at the
        1. trádáil