School: Tunnyduff

An Tonnaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The milk is washed out of it, then salt is added to the butter, which is mixed with wooden spades. There is a proverb “Long churning makes bad butter.” Some people consider it unlucky for anyone to take a drink of water, or to throw out water, when the churning is in progress. No man was supposed to come in to light his pipe without taking a turn at the churn, otherwise he would be supposed to take away the butter. The first person who goes to a well on a May morning is supposed to have the most butter churning during the year. There was a man who was supposed to turn himself into a hare and extract milk from other men’s cows whether there was any truth in it or not. It was said that he had more firkins of butter than any other man in the district although he had only a few cows.
    Maureen Markey
    An Chorr Dhúch, Co. an Chabháin