School: Coracrin

Corr an Chrainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

1. The way we play Grannie Needle is one is to be poking with a stick. The other has a lot of children behind their back and they ash the one that poking with a stick. What are you poking for? The say sand. What do you want the sand for? For scouring knives? What do you want the knives for? "To cut childrens throat." Where will you them? "Behind your back if I can" Then they start to run round.
    The way we play (rall, Rattlesnakes we get into a line and one goes to a wall and put one land to it and the nest goes under her arm and the next and on till they go round in a ring. Annie Hughes Emyvale Co Monaghan age 11
    Annie Hughes
    Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin