School: Árdán, An Bháinseach

An tArdán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Gormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    bridge at Drumomarke was built in 1845 and Cloghera two years later. Almost all the side roads were at one time old roads but are now greatly improved. There was also a road built leading from Drumomarka to Lisnagaul. This road is known as the "College New Line," it crossed the river Aherlow by a ford until a bridge was built there 1876.
    There are still traces of roads of an earlier period. A few of the older inhabitans cane still point out parts of the old roads which the present manin road replaced. This old road was a narrow winding passage along the mountain foot, it turned north at Curraghvohke, at crossed the present road in that district.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Bridget Quirke