School: Enfield

An Mhaighean, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhomhnaill

1. 21. A Folk Tale
    There is a fort not far from our school called Ravigue. In olden days it was called in Irish the rath of the shouts or Rath-Bhíodhg.
    Then is came to be called in English, Ravigue. This fort is believed to be the headquarters of the fairies in this district. The fort contains about a rood of ground inside, and it is surrounded by a high bank which contains about a hundred large hawthorn bushes. The farm which contains the fort was herded by a man called William Cuttle. Several nights, while he was looking after his stock, he saw little women, about two feet high at every bush. They covered every bush with white cloths. At other times he used to see men on white horses gathering inside in the fort, and at a sign from the leader they all would start off like lightning over to Sweeney's fort, about a mile away, in the next townland of Knockaghta in which I live and finish up in the big fort of Mullaghadooey, another fort about fives miles from Sweeney's fort. There is another story told about this fort by a man named Pat Byrne about another man called Lukey Rogers who was looking after his cow near it. He was lifted by the fairies and left on the shore
    Gertie Hanley
    Cnoc an Leachta (Wills), Co. Ros Comáin