School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    back a piece of bacon. "That will be enough for a few heads of cabbage", says he; when he was away at his work she cut up the bacon, and then she brought it out to the garden and put a piece on top of a head of cabbage until she had them all used. The dog followed her, and no sooner was she gone from each head than the dog had the bacon eaten. (ate)
    The man made up his mind after this that there was nothing in store for him but to take to the road and bring his wife with him. When they were leaving the house he told her to pull the door after her, and then he walked on ahead of her. What did she do but take the door off the hinges and off she went and she dragging the door after her. The man never noticed her and when it was coming on to dusk he turned into a wood
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter