School: Lanesboro

Béal Átha Liag, Co. an Longfoirt
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Every other household in olden times had a trade or craft which they worked at.

(continued from previous page)
    were marvellous workmanship. The ordinary potatoe basket was simpler made with a brian shaped like a hoop and then all the nods plaited into it. Almost all iron work was done by the local blacksmith Mr Patrick McGuinness such as Lays. Ploughs. Cranes for kitchen fires and grates There was no ready-made iron implements sold in shape some years ago. Almost everything in use was made locally leaspers made churns and small wooden vessels for household use even dishes for eating porridge and for holding milk called noggins. The wheel wright made wheels Lim was made in a kiln built with stones and banked outside with earth. The light push turf was used for the purpose. The stone to be burned was broken small and put oven cook
    Joan Kelly
    Barr na Cora, Co. an Longfoirt