School: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Máirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    coming out of cornitanure lake. He then set traps for them and caught five of. Otters are big wild dogs that come on the land to steal ducks and bring them into the lake to eat.
  2. This story was told by Bartle Mallon Aughnahee.
    There was a man named Brady that lived beside Gallon Corra. One morning he went out and there was a mare and a foal feeding on a field. He brought home the foal and reared it. When it was full-grown he trained. He worked it for some years. One day he was giving it a drink and it went into the lake and neither the man or the horse were ever saw again