School: Aughrim (C.)

Eachroim, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean an Phléimeannaigh

1. The Old School in Aughrim
    Now the children of Aughrim attend the N.Ss which were built in 1894 but before that time the children of the last generation went to school under what is now the warehouse of Mr. W. J. Murphy's shop.
    This store or warehouse used to be and still is called, the 'Market House.' It was in the Market House that buying and selling was carried on in the old days.
    The old school was underground. there were two teacher; Miss Goss and Miss Power. They lived and slept in two rooms of the school. They were succeeded by Miss Poynton who later became Principal of the new Girls' N. S. built in 1894.
        1. foirgnimh