School: Muclagh, Aughrim

An Mhuclach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máire Ní Dhuibheannaigh

1. Fairy Forts
    There is a Raheen in Ballinagapogue It is in the form of a circle and there is a ditch of sgeacs across the middle of the circle. The Raheen is in the plantation and there is about an acre in the Raheen. There was a house beside the Raheen and a man lived in it and built the ditch through the Raheen and soon after he finished the ditch he died and every one who lived in the house after that lost their senses and died young. Every night there was a tapping heard in the wall. It is said that if you were passing by the Raheen at night you would hear nice music.
    Kevin Harney,
    Ballinagapoge