School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (continued from previous page)
    strange spirits from the other world. They used to have to wait with the cock crow. All the spirits had to leave this world then. Once apon atime two men were going to a fiar in Macroom with a drove of cattle. They got up at two o'clock in the night and went on to get the cattle ready for the fair. When they were out side the heard the cock crow and they said to themselves that they could start any minute now for the cock had crew. When they had their breakfast taken they started off on their journey. The night was a grand moon light night. They were an hour on the road now they tough that they heard the sound of a horses hoofs. After a while they saw the horse and the rider. The men cleared the cattle to one side of the road. When they had the cattle out of the way, the horse came galloping and the rider shouted as he passed the had to time to answer him. He was gone out of sight. Five minutes after they heard a terrible roaring like a wild bull. They were passing over a bridge at the time. They drove the cattle under the bridge and heard the roaring went over them. One of them went up to see what was it but he was surpries when he saw a figure of a man running at top speed. Then after walking two or three miles
    Brigidh Ní Stanláig
    John Keefe