School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

spread over the heather and then a good coat of thatch was added.
    In some house there were no chimneys. A hole was put in the roof to let out the smoke. The chimneys were not built of yellow clay like the rest of the house. They were built of stones and mortar so that if the chimney went on fire it would not be harmed.
    The furniture of these house was nearly all home made and was also very different to that which is being made now. At that time in nearly every house there was to found a falling table and settle bed. The settle bed was a wooden affair which acted as a bed but could be used as a seat if necessary. It was shut up during the day and to look at it one would think it was a large seat The beds that were then used were wooden beds and the mattresses were home made. They were stuffed with feathers and went by the name of Feather Bed Ticks. A Press Bed was a piece of furniture much like a ward-
        1. foirgnimh
    Joseph Perkins