School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    decorated the house at Christmas until Shrove Tuesday. On this day they would take it down and burn it. Very few people carry out this custom nowadays. On Shrove Tuesday Night the people eat pancakes also.
    The drowning of the shamrock was a well known custom practised by the men of this district on St. Patrick's Day. Now this expression may seem very queer but it does not really mean drowning the shamrock. It means that on St. Patrick's Day the men used to go into the public houses and drink porter and whiskey galore. They used also to call in their companions and buy beer for them.
    The 1st of April is called All Fools Day, because on that day people make fools of one another by telling them that they would find a certain article at some special place. When the person would arrive at the spot the article would not be there at all. They also send letters to one another on that day saying that a certain person wanted to see them immediately and of course that person would not want to see them at.
    Joseph Perkins