School: Killina (Pres. Convent)

Coill an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sisters

1. The Hidden treasure is hidden in the moat in Lynally in the lands of Thomas Mooney. There is an old ruin of a monastery there belonging to Saint Coleman and they are supposed to have hidden it there. One time the Mooney's made an attempt to get it, but when they came to the middle of the pass something happened. The next morning when the Mooneys got up, they found that the horse which they had drawing away the clay was dead in the manger and since that, no one made attempt to get it. There are three black cats supposed to be minding it at night and a blue light is seen there at night also. And that is all the hidden treasure I know of in my district.
    Maureen Condron
    An Ghlaschoill, Co. Uíbh Fhailí