School: Ballycanew (2) (roll number 12742)

Baile Uí Chonnmhaí, Co. Loch Garman
Caitlín Maybury

1. Old Crafts
    Soap making
    About forty years ago most of the big families round Ballycanew made all their own soap. The following receipt was used in Springmount, Ballycanew.

7 lbs clarified fat
    1 lb caustic soda
    1/2 gal water
    Method
    Boil fat in water. When cold lift and scrape off sediment from the bottom. Put water in earthenware vessel. Add soda and stir with stick till dissolved. Have grease and soda same heat i.e. just lukewarm. Stir fat into caustic soda water. Stir till thick as honey. Have ready box lined with calico. Pour contents into it and cover and stand in warm place till set. Cut in bars and stand a couple of weeks.