School: Faythe Convent, Loch gCarman (roll number 11361)

Sr. M. de Sales

1. Shops were very few in the olden days and the country folk had to go to the nearest town to purchase their provisions as there were no shops in the district.
    On Hansel Monday (that is the first Monday after New Years Day) the shopkeepers would not give credit to their customers as it is considered lucky to handle money on that day.
    At that time when animals were cheap a horse, sow or even a load of hay was often exchanged for goods at the shop. Shops opened on Sundays as well as week days in the olden times as they were very few.
    Paper money under a {?} was not used then, but golden
    Kathleen T. Clancy