School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. X
    This is a game that the children play in school, "Oh isn't it lovely," is the name of it. About twelve children play this game. Six of them go and thing of some place or thing and they come back to the remaining six and say, "Oh isn't it lovely." The other six guess what it is and if they call out the right thing, then they themselves have to go and make up something else. If they do not guess right it is told to them and they have to follow the other six. If they do not catch them, they go and make up again.
    Lillie Conlon
    Kiltober, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. XI
    There is a lot of games played in our school now-a-days. This is one of them. The name that this game gets is "Rotten Egg." The way that this game is played is, names of months are given to all that are playing. One child get a ball and turning her back to the others throws it over her shoulder. While throwing the ball she calls out one of the months. The one that she calls out has to run after the ball. When she gets it she is to say stand and the others stand. Then she throws the ball at one of them and whoever she strikes she calls her "Rotten egg."
    Mary Mc Hugh
    Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí