School: Ballinagore (C.) (roll number 16341)

Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí
Miss A. Heduan

Local Marriage Customs.
    Marriages most frequently take place in this locality before Lent and Advent and in the month of June
    Some years ago Shrove Tuesday was the most popular day for the ceremony but nowadays a marriage is seldom performed on that day.
    The old custom of serving pancakes one of which contains a ring for supper on Shrove Tuesday night still survives and the person who gets the ring is supposed to wed before twelve months elapse. Children amuse themselves too on this day by tying "ash bags" or sheets of paper on unmarried girls and boys.
    In this districts few who have money give dowries to their daughters but should a man marry into a place "her is
    Angela Curley