School: Tullistown (roll number 5751)

Tullystown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Sheridan

1. There are a lot of old houses for instance John Reilly's of Togher Cross roads. Patrick Cremars, Philip Reilly's Ballinscarry and Patrick Plunkett's Castletown. Thomas Smith's Lisnugent and Bernard Brady the oldest house of the lot. There are Ghosts to be found at Thomas Smith's house as daddy said that there is always some one to be troubled around there. There are a great number of old people that would not travel that part of the road in the late hours of the night as there is said to be a woman walking around. The houses long ago were low and small. The doors are very small and very small windows about four inch panes in them. The walls were white washed out side. They had not very good chimneys for drawing smoke the kitchen walls used to be very brown. If there were any remarks made to the old people about the smoke all the remarks they would pass it that it was good for the eye sight. The people long ago had a habit of painting their doors red. There were two doors a big one and a small one they were called the kitchen door and half door. Often the old people went to the bog
        1. foirgnimh
    Peggy Coyle