School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

1. (continued from previous page)
    district were small mud wall houses. They were thatched with oaten straw or rushes. There was a bed in the kitchen called a settlebed. It was generally along the back wall. The fire-place nearly always was along the wall between the room and the kitchen. The chimneys were made of mud and boards. The windows were very small with small panes of glass. Floors were made of wet clay trampled into the ground. Half-doors were generally used. Sticks and turf were nearly always used for the fire on the hearth. The way the old people used to make the candles was to peel rushes and dip in a grissett which would be full of grease and then let the rushes dry and light them for the night. There are houses in the bogs with no chimneys and the smoke goes up through a hole in the roof. The way they used to light the fire in the morning was they had a hole in the floor with a stone cover and when they would be going to bed at night they would put a few sods of turf in the hole and put the cover down on the hole and the sods would be lit
        1. foirgnimh
    William Snow