School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

and the clay put to them again.
    A digger would be needed for taking out the potatoes. Two horses would be put in the front of the digger and then a man would sit on the digger and drive the horses.
    People come after the digger with potato baskets and gather them. They would be put into sacks and brought home on carts and put into pits.
    The way to make a potato pit is to dig down about six inches and when you have that done shovel the clay up keep on doing that till you have the hole fairly long. Then shake straw along in the hole and put the potatoes in the hole and cover them with straw after a while cover the straw with clay.
    The poreens are put into a pit by themselves.
    Patrick Doggett