School: Carrickleck (roll number 14348)

Carraig Leice, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Ragallaigh

1. During the time of the penal laws there was a man named Corbly, who lived in Kilmainham wood. One day a hunted Priest was saying mass secretly beside the river which runs by Kilmainham school. Crowds of people gathered around to hear the Mass.
    In the crowds was James Corbly. The Priest was not half an hour saying mass till an army of soldiers came on horse back to capture the Priest or shoot him.
    They fired many shots and none could shoot him. Then the Priest said "No Protestant Soldier can shoot me unless one of my own sort shoots me."
    Just then James Corbly took the gun from the soldiers hand and shot the Priest when he had the Priest shot there was blood on his hands.
    The blood is still to be seen at the edge of the river where he washed his hands.
    When he died no Priest would