School: Carrickleck (roll number 14348)

Carraig Leice, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Ragallaigh

1. One time there was a man and a woman who had two children there was a fort in which there was a terrible loc of whins. One day the man said he would cut the whins to make a fire. He went out to cut the and the woman went to the town. The biggest girl was 9 years and youngest was 2 years. The man was not long out till an old witch came in and sat down at the fire and began to talk to the big girl. In a few minutes she took out a wand out of her pocket and made some sign on the little girls face and took her with her. When she was going out on the door she said "Since he cut the bushes of the fort. I am going to take the child with me"
    K. Hanratty
    Cornahoova, Co. na Mí