School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    seen in twos and threes having their visits. When they had said a few prayers and sympathized with the relatives of the deceased they generally stayed a few hours chatting and during that time many incidents connected with the dead person was re-told. In the meantime the man of the house and some fried used to go to the nearest town to get the coffin and things for the wake. Up to 30 years ago a plentiful supply of whiskey was bought and it used to be shared out a couple of times during the nighty of the wake. They also used to distribute snuff a few times during the night. Every man also got a clay pipe and tobacco. So towards morning when the whiskey used to get to the heads of some of the men it was no uncommon thing to hear singing instead
    Pat Doherty
    Tulaigh Gharbháin Thiar, Co. an Chláir