School: An Rinnín, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (roll number 9425)

Rinneen, Co. an Chláir
Pádhraic Ó Cionaoith

1. About 400 years ago there lived in North Clare a chieftain named O'Connor. He was much hated by his nephew, who had sworn to murder him.
    One day as O'Connor was passing through Leath-Innse (Lahinch) his nephew encountered and slew him. The body was buried about the centre of the spot where the present village stands.
    At the time it was customary for the people to throw a stone over the grave of a great hero, as they passed by. Everyone who passed by O'Connor's grave laid a stone on it, until finally a big pile of stones marked the spot. This was called locally a "Leacht" (pile) and from it Lahinch gets its present Irish name "Leacht Uí Chonchubhair". (O'Connor's Cairn)
    - T. O'Brien, Carhuintedane
    Thomas O' Brien