School: Scoil Bhríde, Liosceannúir

Lios Ceannúir, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Seasnáin

insist on following them, bellowing still louder.
    The cow eventually found her way to a farmer's house where the farmers wife plucked up courage and proceeded to milk her. No sooner had she done so than the bucket was overflowing with lovely rich milk. We are told that the cow visited each of the farmers and supplied them all with plenty of milk.
    At length one selfish farmer tried to lock up the cow and keep her for himself but during the night the "Glas Geimhneach" let a terrible roar that split open the cow house and swam off to sea again.
    The place where the cow is supposed to have come in is known to the present day by the name of "Leac na mBó".

P.S.
    "Leac na mBó" is on the sea shore: and is situated between Ceann-Caillighe and Liscannor.