School: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

says do not take any of my fat chickens.The robber says only this little one.He takes him and he puts it behind him and so until all is gone.The man trys to get them back but the robber keeps in frunt to prevent him a chicken.They sway behind him like a long tail.The man of the house says my father sent me for my cocks and hens .The robber replies cocks and hens you will not get.The man of the house persists until he gets them all
    Prisoners: Boys play this game five a side at a time .Some represent guards and the others are robbers.The guards arrest the robbers and them in prison.They escape and they try to bring them to their cave while the police try to re-arrest them.
    High gates .Boys and girls play this game .They stand in a circle and they catch hands which are lifted up to represent gates.One boy starts running round the circle and he tigs another who chase him.
    Robert Molony