School: Cluainín (roll number 13231)

An Cluainín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Néill

1. Hedge-schools were plentiful between 100 and 150 years ago, before the Catholic Emancipation. The reason they were called Hedge-schools was that there were very few teachers. In a great many cases they taught in farmer's barn's, and under hedges in summer time.
    The pupils sat around on stones, and their books, and slates on their knee's. They taught other languages besides Irish, and often turned out very good Greek, and Latin scholar's. There was a Hedge-school at the back of Kylenagranna hill, near the bridge of Priestown. Which was taught by William Quirke.
    You can judge from the following how well he did his business - An old pupil of his was the subject of a practical joke by the son of the school-master.
        1. foirgnimh
    Sarah Keane