School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Coillte Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Deerpark: a field containing about 30 acres and divided between Mr. Bugler, a migrant from Moundshannon, Co. Clare, and another migrant Mr. Hough from Borisokane, Co. Tipperary.
    The Land-lord kept deer enclosed in it years ago. Now it is used for grazing purposes and is supposed to be prime fattening land.
    The Ferry Field is in Grange. It was a wilderness of bushes and furze. There are lights supposed to be seen there at night and the Banshee's wail is said to be heard very often in this place.
    Whitehall: a district adjoining Grange Hill. A big house there was owned by a Mr. White, who was killed in a Boxing Match in Birr. A carriage is seen round the house at night, and the place has the reputation of being haunted. Mr. James Hough is the present owner of the place. He is interested in tillage and grows acres of wheat, barley and beet under the new Government Scheme.