School: Kishikirk, Caherconlish (roll number 553)

Ceis Uí Choirc, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. Margt. Portley

1. The Care of the Feet
    In days gone by boys and girls never wore boots until they were finished going to school.
    Even then they did not wear them constantly. In the meadow or during turf-cutting and at other times they went without boots.
    In some parts of Ireland to this day they only wear boots going to town or market. In this locality people lived that who never wore boots or shoes. In summer many children go barefoot but very few if and during winter.
    In the old days the water used for the washing of the feet at night was left in the vessel in which the feet had been washed outside the house so it was considered unlucky to leave it inside and also unlucky to throw it away The spirits of the dead were supposed to roam around at night and by throwing out the water in which the feet were washed it was supposed it should be thrown on them and