School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. III
    Between 90 + 100 years ago a family named Curtain lived in Ballingarry. Gubbin's Moat was just outside the fence of their farm. In the month of August the cows went almost dry. At the same time an old woman lived in a one roomed Bothán just beside Tobin's well in the land of John Hayes. John Ryan Scarteen (known to his friends as "Jack the Master" as he hunted and was owner + master of a pack of hounds) father of the Late General Ryan + Canon Arthur Ryan Monsignor late P. P. of Tipperary was bringing his young dogs for a morning's cub hunting in the hill at daybreak. Rounding the bend of road between the graveyard + the Moat a number of the dogs broke from the pack into Curtain's land giving tongue as if they were running a fox at sight. John Ryan with the Whipper managed to keep the greater part of the dogs under control on the road while a Mr. Delmege with some others galloped after the hunters. In a few seconds a hare leaped into the midst of the dogs on the road being closely pursued by Delmege + the hounds. The hare managed to get across the road but as he was leaping on the fence one young dog took a mouthful of fur + skin off its hind quarter. This seemed to make the hare double its speed and it increased its lead on towards the old woman's Bothán ( a distance of 1/4 mile). The entire pack gathered round the house and could not be persuaded or whipped away but continued giving tongue as if still on the chase. The only window
    P.B. Shine
    Múinteoir