School: Cromadh (B.) (roll number 9306)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

St Martin's Day is the 11th of November.

(continued from previous page)
    were one. There was some prayer said to the sprinkling but I have not got it. The flesh of the fowl and any blood that remained was used in the ordinary way, boiled etc.
    St, Martin, the tradition says was working in a mill, and on a certain saturday he advised his fellow workers not to work the following day as it would be a sunday. Some did, or didn't, and on monday when St. Martin returned to work the miller, who was a pagan, asked the saint where he was the previous day. "At Mass" said the Saint who was forthwith seized and placed between the mill stones until he was crushed to death.
    The fowl killed on the saint's honour on the eve of his feast, was the strongest one of the flock. It