School: Fíodhnach (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4469)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Scolaidhe

1. Two twin Irishmen went to join the English police. The commissioner examined Pat first and asked him three questions which were, - "How many stars in the sky",? "What weight is the moon"? What was the comissioner himself thinking of". Pat gave it up and went out and told Mick who was very like Pat. Mick went in and was asked how many stars in the sky. He looked out the window and said he could no see any. He then said the moon weighted a cwt because it had four quarters. In answer to the last question he said, "you are thinking I am Pat but I am Mick".
    This story was obtained from John O'Connor, c/o Kilmurry, Feenagh
    John O' Connor