School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    locals took sides for the sport. At every fair, race meeting or gathering the rival parties came armed with blackthorn sticks (the favourite weapon) ash plants, and oftentimes more deadly weapons. All went quietly, they intermixed with each other transacted business till towards evening, a shout "Here's a Cooleen" rent the air. The response was "Here's a Blackmulnahill" and at once all business was over and on goes the walloping and shouting. The local police force looked on, and seldom interfered. On occasions however the military were called in, and an old man of 87 years (Ed. J. Fitzgerald) told me the women took part in these combats with the men. Relating the story he describes in one of these fights a man was shot by the military in Abbeyfale. One of the women combatants meeting an opponent of her own sex, called out viciously "See Joan is that your gander that's down". Joan replied "See Bess", lest it be your own gander! Bess got calm and on inquiring found to her grief 'twas her own husband that was killed.
    The brawls between the two rival parties continued for years and at last the government agreed that the parties have a pitched battle in Ballyeigh Strand, and end once & for all the quarrel. There were great hero's on both sides principally John (Shone) Byrnes of [Coolnamelly]? and Dan Keane from [Libes Duagh]? Co. Kerry, of whom I'll relate a few stories later.
    In the Co. Limerick there were two other rival parties known as the Two Year olds and the Three
    D. O Conor