School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Áth na bhFuinseog, Co. Luimnigh
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    they have tongs a bellows and a lot of other things. What I mean by banding wheels is to take off the iron of the wheel put it in to the fire to redden when it would be red to take it out and cut a cut a bit of the iron to make it shorter. The bellows they have is not like the ordinary bellows in every house. It is a big fan and long handle out of it.
  2. There are several birds in this district there are the robin, the thrush the blackbird, and the yellow hammer. But in the summer the swallows, the cuckoo and the corncrake come. The robin builds her nest in the bushes. The thrush and the blackbirds build their nests on the trees. The cuckoo builds no nest she lays her eggs in another nest and when the young cuckoo comes out she clears the other birds out of the nest. The cuckoo lays only one egg, and it is spotted black and
    B.J. Hallinan
    An Bealach, Co. Chorcaí