School: Áth an Lín (B.), Baile an Gharrdha (roll number 9632)

Áith Liní, Co. Luimnigh
Michael de Búrca

Once upon a time a treasure was hidden at "Bótar na Caillighe" in the hill in front of the school.

Once upon a time a treasure was hidden at "Bótar na Caillighe" in the hill in front of the school. It is said that it was put there by a man who was collecting rates around the district of Ardagh at that time. One time when he had the money collected he carried it away, and being afraid because the police were searching for him he hid it there . Some of the people heard of it and a couple of them had their minds made up to look for the money. One night late two men from the village went searching but when they were near a large flat stone a bull attacked
    Éamonn Ó Dunineachair
    Cnoc an Doire, Co. Luimnigh