School: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (roll number 4014)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Chriobáin

for such diseases and complaints as I have named.
    The herbs are boiled in as little water as possible so that the medicine may be strong. Salve is made for cuts and wounds with the little flower which we see growing in our land, known as wild pansies. Dandelion juice is good to drink for a weak heart and bones. Heartsease is good for the same complaint. Bogbane is good for kidney trouble. Hops for sleeplessness. The fruit of the elder berry is used to make elderberry wine, which is a nourishing drink. Bleeding-heart and St. Patrick's leaves will stop a cut from bleeding.
    These are all the "cures of long ago", which I have ever heard of.

Daniel Mulcahy,