School: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (roll number 4014)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    admitted by a postern gate. The traitor had bargained that he should be raised higher than his master, the Earl. The leader of the Butlers, who seems to have possessed a sense of humour, fulfilled the promise by hanging him from the battlements. During the conjusion the Desmond carrying his countess on his saddle-brow, made good his escape. A certain kerne of the Butlers drew a bow at venture, and the arrow, passing over the Earl's shoulder, pierced his lady. Desmond carried her, apparently dead through the south gate of the abbey and she was hastily buried. He then made his way to Askeaton. The legend goes on to say that the unfortunate lady was buried alive and her spirit haunts the scene of her death.
    At the present day the people say that often on a moonlight night they see the Ghost of Old Abbey roaming around in a restless manner.