School: Dungourney (roll number 3501)

Dún Guairne, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rignigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The place-names and antiquities of Dungourney and district have been studied carefully by Father Patrick Power and his discoveries and explanations are to be found in the Proceedings of the Royal irish Academy Vol. XXXVI, Section C., No II, and published in February 1923 by Hodges, Figgis, + Co, Dublin.
    It will not be necessary to repeat Fr. Power's work here, but attention may be directed to a few points.
    Father Power gives the meaning of Dun Guairne as Guairne's Fort. He got this explanation probably from some local men. No one seems to know anything of Guainer, and the site of his fort, as pointed out now, cannot easily be accepted as truth. The writer of this note thinks the explanation is little more than speculation. Something may be gained by considering the name in connection with similar ones in Co Cork, or elsewhere, such as Magh Suapane and Lis-na-Suarrinn, both in Co. Cork. The Lisna-guairinn seems of special interest here.