School: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 4118)

Léim Lára, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

1. I live in the parish of Rathcormac in the townland of Knockeen.
    It was my father told me this story.
    He is about sixty years.
    About two miles from Lemlara North there is a glen owned by Collins. It is told that there is a treasure hidden in this glen. A member of the Barry family lived there at one time and it is supposed that treasure was placed there by a french officer when going to Battle of Kinsale. Before going to Battle he placed all his money in silver in a staff Churn and hid it in glen. The only mark he had was the moon. He was fataly wounded and when dying the only mark he gave was that it was under the straigt fence. Several attempts have been made to get it but all failed. It has been foretold that two men will find it. But it will cost one his life to get it. One would be named Kearney. There is a big sword hidden in Barthlemy guarded by a witch named Síle Willa.
    Gold had been found near Barthlemy at one time. It was found under a bridge in a shoe. Those that found it saw a ghoast.
    Peggy O Leary
    Cnoc an Choim, Co. Chorcaí