School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

1. (continued from previous page)
    night the son dreamt there was money hidden in the fort. Next day he got a shovel and pick and he went digging and digging until it was dark and he went home at night fall. He got sick, he got all right again but he never grew after that.
    There is a fort in Mr. Mulcahy's field in Barryscourt, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. It is built with earth. It is high in the centre and sloping down at each end. There is a trench full of water all around the fort. There is one bridge over the water. It is a round fort. Lights were seen there once and everytime it would be seen far away. There was a priest passing along there once. He heard all the lovely singing in the fort. He went down to the fort to see who was singing the song. There he saw two greyhounds singing. He cursed the song and it was never heard afterwards in the fort.
    Battie Fitzgerald
    Cúirt an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí