School: Cluain Uamha (B.)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
Muiris Ó Spealáin

1. Cloyne (Cluain Uamha) The Meadow of the caves is a place of great antiquity. It was founded by St Colman (Colmán Mac Lenm) in 560 A.D.
    St Colman was born in south Cork in 522 A.D. and was related to the ruling families of Munster. It is said that he was introduced to the True Faith by "Brendan the Navigator". The chief interest in Cloyne at present is the Round tower, the Caves and the Cathedral.
    The Round tower is in a wonderful state of Preservation and is now used as a Belfry for the Protestant Church the original Catholic Cathedral. The Tower at present is 92 feet high with a battlement top. The original conical Point was knocked down by Lightning on the 10th January 1749. Like all the Round Towers of Ireland its origin remains a mystery.
    Tradition (Local) says that the tower was built by St Colman in one night and he was unable to finish it as a woman appeared in the early morning and asked him what he was doing. He gave no reply but in a rage he leaped from the tower and landed at a place 1 1/2 distant called Lurrig on a stone leaving to mark of his knees on the stone. Such a stone existed up to 70 years ago when it was broken up by a road contractor.
    It is supposed that the tower originally was built
    Cluain, Co. Chorcaí