School: Clondulane, Mainistir Fhearmuighe

Cluain Dalláin, Co. Chorcaí
Aindrias Ó Scannail

1. It is said that there is treasure hidden in a rock overlooking the Blackwater named Halloran's rock.
    The treasure is supposed to be hidden by the Danes about one thousand years ago. The Danes hid it there as a place of safety because they were pursued by the Irish army who wanted to take the gold from them.
    In the year eighteen twenty two a Danish woman and a party of explorers visited the owner of the rock and asked for permission to explore the rock for gold but Mr. Halloran refused them.
    The treasure consisted of valuables such as, gold chalices, brooches, necklaces and other things and their value amounted to thousands of pounds.
    N.B. The rock is situated about one mile
    Seán Ó Cochláin