School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The fight originated in the Cuilionn Uí Caoim Parish, if not in the village itself. It appears, according to John O'Connell (Book I pages 132-133) and to Mrs. B. Sheehan (87) and David Murphy (85), that David O'Keefe of Cullen had arranged to elope with Ellen Fitzgerald of Iadar a'dá Abann (in this Parish) but her brothers heard of it and attacked David O'Keefe after Mass either in Cullen Village or in the vicinity of it. From that little brawl the fight grew. Every Sunday the parties met and their numbers gradually grew until it attained huge proportions in 1859 or 60. This Fitzgerald girl had several relatives - they were "a long-tailed family" and so were the O'Keefes. [Daniel J. O'Mahoney Tununcassagh (see Land League & Evictions) was a grand-nephew of hers, but at the time of the fight the Mahoneys were on the Dairíneac side]
    The Fitzgeralds could and did draw to their standard the Daly family, members of which lived away back as far as Kilsorcan near Castleisland Co Kerry, the Sheehan families and their cousins the Hickeys. The Dairíníg mustered the O'Keefes, the Caseys, the Mahoneys, the Murphys and the O'Riordans. The women sometimes took part in the fight but the most outstanding woman must have been
      1. daoine
    Languages