School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Úna

40 years ago.
    Leather:-
    The tannery of Kinsale was situated at Bandon Road, where the new Vocational School is to be built. Mr Mc Sweeney and his sister were the owners. Horses were skinned and sold for this purpose.
    Malt House:-
    There was a malt house for the Distilling of Whiskey at Higher Street, the premises were afterwards converted into dwelling houses by the firm of Messrs. James O Neills and Sons.
    Brewery:-
    A Brewery for the brew-ing of Beer and Porter was situated in the Glen. The building and brick Chimney stack were dismantled about 40 years ago. The premises are now used by the firm of Messrs Robert Acton for a Timber yard, Saw mills and Carpenters' Work Shop.
    Máire Ní Thuama