School: Réidh na Scríne (roll number 6457)

Ré na Scríne, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    about the middle of the Glen. His playing used to be heard perfectly in Ross & people there used to dance to his music. Near this Glen is a Fort Cathar Mór which is planted with trees and which is indeed in a very good state of preservation. From here there is a beautiful view of the Atlantic, Ross Bay, the Gally Head and a vast stretch of country extending as far as Kinsale Head to the East and "The Stags" to the West. Anyway 'twould well repay anyone to have a walk from Gleann an Phíobaire to Ross.
  2. Little is known of St Fachtna. He was born in the early part of the 6th century and probably belonged to the family of the O'Driscolls. He is often referred to as "Fachtna Mongach".
    He was put under the care of St Ita when very young. After spending some time in her care he went to school to Loch Éirce near Cork.
    After leaving school he founded a monastery near Youghal Mainistir Mholana and soon after