School: Clochar na Trócaire, Roscomáin

Ros Comáin, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Fionnbharra

1. (continued from previous page)
    a large number of stock were to be sold, and buy them, and take them away from there, this was of great benefit to the farmer. Also stock were disposed of to and from the fair.
    Some fairs of this town were discontinued although for instance the "Ballinafad Fair" which was held on the 27th August at the town of Ballinafad. This was a noted day for fighting and at the present day there are some signs up where some men were buried. At those fairs "toll" was paid by the buyer of the cattle at so much per head, also for sheep. There is also a Luck-penny paid by the seller of the cattle when he gets his money in like manner for horses and pigs this money is supposed to go as giving luck to the buyer.
        1. trádáil
    John Murray