School: Aughnadary (roll number 5650)

Cloonerra, Co. Ros Comáin
S. de Brún

Once there was a man who was called Stoney Carn.

Once there was a man who was called Stoney Carn. He used to live alone. Every time he milked the cow she would spill it no matter what he would do. He never changed the cow from the one field and the next field to that belonged to the fairies and they had a fort there.
    One evening as he was going out to milk he was determined not to let her spill the milk that time but just when he had her milked she spilled it and it happened that he had his new clothes on him and they were all stains. He became vexed and told the fairies take the cow and feed the calf. In the morning when he went out to see the cow and calf there was no sign of them. He passed no remarks on that but never went out for ten months then one day he went to the fair to buy another cow but he bought no one because the were
    Patrick Coffey
    Feirmeoir