School: Currach Ruadh (roll number 2915)

An Currach Rua, Co. Ros Comáin

1. There was a hedge school in a field belonging to Martin Farrell of Doonahaha. This school was taught out of doors at first but later school was taught in a barn now in possession of Martin Farrell of Doonahaha.
    There was another hedge school in the townland of Doonahaha. This hedge school was taught in a field now belonging to P.J. Gunn. There were between thirty and forth children attending this school.
    There was a hedge school in a field belonging to Patrick Greally of Granaghan - Martin. School was taught by a man named Patrick Shaughnessey. There were about forty children attendant this school. It was taught in a barn in a field. Irish was spoken by master and pupils. The children were seated on the ground at those hedge schools and they used quills for writing and slates and slate pencils. Every pupil that was attending the hedge school had
        1. foirgnimh