School: Tibohine (roll number 15544)

Tigh Baoithín, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Thiomáin

1. There was once an old respectable store-keeper in Ballina Co May. He knew a spot on the mountain where there were valuable articles hidden.
    They belonged to the priests of old, when they had to read Mass on the mountains. When those priests died only a few old people knew the hiding place of the treasure. Two brothers of very wild characters also knew where they were hid.
    The articles hidden were brooches and jewellery and rich crosses and a very rich chalice. Those two brothers lived near the hidden place and watched the treasure very carefully. They were waiting to see if they could sell those treasures for money. This store-keeper made many attempts to get to the place and carry away the articles, but he failed. Now he took very ill and before he died he called his shop-assistant whom he trusted very much, and told him the story and asked him if he would promise to try and secure those valuable things and he would leave all his wealth to him, but he must promise also to carry to his Parish Priest as soon as he would get them.
    This old man was never married and had no
    Cecelia Healy